College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

Home >> Colleges >> College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences
Year:
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
ETHNOBOTANY CFE 3105 Undergraduate Level
FOREST MICRO BIOLOGY FBM 1204
ENVIRONMENT IMPACT ASSESSMENT AND AUDIT FOM 2205
Year: Year 1
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
INTRODUCTORY GENETICS FBM 1201 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL BOTANY AND PLANT PHYSIOLOGY CRS 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO ENTOMOLOGY AND NEMATOLOGY CRS 1202 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTORY ECONOMICS FOM 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
BASIC MATHEMATICS FPE 1102 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
FIELD ATTACHMENT FOR GENERAL FORESTRY PRACTICES FNC 1301 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
PRACTICAL SKILLS IN SURVEYING AND GIS FPE 1301 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO STATISTICS CRS 1208 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTORY SOIL SCIENCE FBM 1102 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
BIOCHEMISTRY I FPE 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
BIOCHEMISTRY II FPE 1201 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
FOREST ECOLOGY FBM 1205 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
PRACTICALS IN FOREST ECOLOGY AND TAXONOMY FBM 1302 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTORY STATISTICS FOM 1102 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
FOREST BOTANY FBM 1105 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTORY ENTOMOLOGY FBM 1202 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
TREE PHYSIOLOGY FBM 1103 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
COMMUNICATION IN FORESTRY CFE 1104 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
COMPUTER APPLICATIONS FOM 1301 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
TREE SEED TECHNOLOGY AND NURSERY OPERATIONS FBM 1104 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
WOOD ANATOMY AND TREE IDENTIFICATION FPE 1202 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 2
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
PHYSICAL PROCESSING OF WOOD FPE 2204 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
REPRODUCTIVE BIOLOGY AND TREE IMPROVEMENT FBM 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FOREST SOILS FBM 2103 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF WOOD FPE 2203 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
PRACTICAL SKILLS IN FOREST RESOURCE ASSESSMENT AND GIS FOM 2301 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FOREST HARVESTING SYSTEMS FPE 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
RESEARCH METHODS CFE 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
LOGGING AND SAW MILLING FPE 2301 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
PLANTATION SILVICULTURE FBM 2203 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
BEE KEEPING AND HONEY PRODUCTION CFE 2206 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
PRACTICALS IN FOREST ECOLOGY AND TAXONOMY FBM 2301 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
WORK SCIENCE AND ERGONOMICS FPE 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
BIODIVERSITY CONSERVATION IN FOREST PLANTATIONS FBM 2206 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FORESTRY AND CLIMATE CHANGE FOM 2105 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FOREST RESOURCE ASSESSMENT AND GIS FOM 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FORESTRY ECONOMICS FOM 2102 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
PRACTICALS IN SILVICULTURE FBM 2302 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
BIOMETRICS FOM 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF WOOD FPE 2202 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FOREST MANAGEMENT PLANNING FOM 2208 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
ENGINEERING MECHANICS FPE 2205 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
DRYLAND FORESTRY PRACTICES FBM 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
NATURAL FOREST SILVICULTURE FBM 2105 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Surveying FPE 2102 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 3
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
APPLIED FOREST ENTOMOLOGY FBM 3103 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
WILDLIFE ECOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT FBM 3107 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
WOOD CHEMISTRY FPE 3107 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FIELD ATTACHMENT FOR SPECIAL PROJECT FNC 3302 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
AQUATIC AND WETLAND RESOURCES MANAGEMENT FBM 3202 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FIELD ATTACHMENT FOR SPECIAL PROJECT FNC 3302 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
BASIC CARPENTRY AND JOINERY FPE 3301 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FOREST WEED MANAGEMENT FBM 3206 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
WOOD DEGRADATION AND PRESERVATION FPE 3103 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
NATURAL RESOURCE POLICIES AND LAWS FOM 3206 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
RESTORATION ECOLOGY FBM 3203 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FOREST AUDIT AND CERTIFICATION FOM 3209 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
TIMBER STRUCTURES AND DESIGN FPE 3206 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FOREST MANAGEMENT CASE STUDY REPORT FOM 3104 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FOREST PATHOLOGY FBM 3205 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
WOOD JOINERY FPE 3209 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
NON-TIMBER FOREST PRODUCTS FPE 3208 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FOREST ROADS PLANNING AND CONSTRUCTION FPE 3210 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FOREST ECOSYSTEM HEALTH AND POLLUTION FOM 3208 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
WOOD ADHESIVES AND COATINGS FPE 3108 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
ENGINEERING DRAWING AND GRAPHICS I FPE 3104 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
PANEL AND COMPOSITE PRODUCTS FPE 3202 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
PULP AND PAPER TECHNOLOGY FPE 3207 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
PRACTICAL IN FOREST PROTECTION FBM 3301 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FOREST SOIL CONSERVATION FBM 3204 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
CONFLICT IN FORESTRY RESOURCE MANAGEMENT CFE 3110 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FIELD ATTACHMENT FOR CASE STUDY FNC 3301 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FOREST FIRES FBM 3104 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
ENVIRONMENT MANAGEMENT FOM 3202 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTION ENGINEERING FPE 3109 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
AGROFORESTRY CFE 3109 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
VALUE ADDITION AND MARKETING OF FOREST PRODUCTS FOM 3204 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
LANDSCAPING AND URBAN FORESTRY CFE 3205 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
AGROFORESTRY CFE 3109 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 4
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
HUMAN RESOURCE PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT FOM 4105 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
ECOTOURISM AND NATURE CONSERVATION FBM 4103 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
HYDROLOGY AND WATERSHED MANAGEMENT FBM 4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
SPECIAL PROJECT REPORT FNC 4201 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
BIODIVERSITY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT : FBM 4101 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
FOREST BASED RURAL INDUSTRIES FPE 4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
TRADE IN ECOSYSTEM SERVICES FOM 4105 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
BIOMASS ENERGY PRODUCTION AND CONSERVATION FPE 4201 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
INDUSTRIAL CASE STUDY REPORT FPE 4103 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
OPERATIONS RESEARCH FPE 4104 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
INDUSTRIAL POLICY AND LAW FPE 4202 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Year:
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
PRINCIPLES OF HUMAN NUTRITION 1. FST 1103
FOOD MICROBIOLOGY 1 FST 1203 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 1
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
INTRODUCTORY MICROECONOMICS AEC1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FST 1102 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
MATHEMATICS AEN 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER APPLICATIONS AEN1202 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO ANIMAL AGRICULTURE ANS 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
BIOCHEMISTRY II 1. FST 1201 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
FOOD CHEMISTRY 1 FST 1202 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
BIOCHEMISTRY I FST 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTORY MACROECONOMICS AEC 1201 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 2
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
FOOD ENGINEERING I FST 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION EEE 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
PRODUCTION ECONOMICS AEC 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
RURAL SOCIOLOGY EEE 2205 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
ANIMAL NUTRITION ANS 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTORY LIVESTOCK MANAGEMENT ANS 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FOOD MICROBIOLOGY II 1. FST 2102 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FOOD CHEMISTRY II 1. FST 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
GENDER IN AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT EEE 2208 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 3
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
FOOD PROCESSING AND PRESERVATION 1. FST 2202 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO COMMUNICATION AND EXTENSION METHODS EEE 3102 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FOOD QUALITY ASSURANCE FST 3106 Year 3
DIETETICS FST 2204 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FOOD BIOTECHNOLOGY FST 3204 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
POSTHARVEST TECHNOLOGY FST 3201 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FOOD ANALYSIS FST 3102 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FOOD PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT 1. FST 3205 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
DAIRY PRODUCTION SYSTEMS ANS 3102 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
POULTRY MANAGEMENT I ANS 3105 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
POULTRY MANAGEMENT I ANS 3105 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
PACKAGING AND PACKAGING MATERIALS FST 3202 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
SANITATION AND WASTE MANAGEMENT FST 3103 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
COMMUNITY NUTRITION FST 3206 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
SPECIAL PROJECT FST 3302 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FOOD PLANT ECONOMICS AND PRODUCT MARKETING FST 3203 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 4
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
MEAT, POULTRY AND FISH TECHNOLOGY 1. FST 4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL COMMUNICATION EEE 4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
FATS AND OILS TECHNOLOGY FST 4201 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
PLANTATION & ESTATE CROPS TECHNOLOGY 1. FST 4202 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
SOCIAL RESEARCH METHODS II EEE 4105 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Fruits & Vegetable Processing Technology FST 4114 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Diary Science & Technology FST 4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Meat, Poultry and Fish Technology FST 4103 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Food Engineering II FST 4105 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
FRUIT AND VEGETABLE PROCESSING TECHNOLOGY FST 4101 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Academic Programs:
Year:
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
SOCIOLOGY OF TOURISM TOU 1107
Year: Year 1
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING MET 1103 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
BASIC MATHEMATICS FPE 1102 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
COMMUNICATION IN FORESTRY CFE 1104 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
LANGUAGE 1 (SWAHILI) 3 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
DIFFERENTIAL AND INTEGRAL CALCULUS MET 1104 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
FOREST SOILS FBM 2103 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
EARTH STRUCTURE AND GEO-PROCESSES ENR 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
CLASSICAL MECHANICS MET 1105 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
PRINCIPLES OF TOURISM TOU 1105 Year 1
COMMUNICATION SKILLS CSK 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
ATMOSPHERIC PROCESSES ENR 1102 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
ENVIRONMENT AND TOURISM TOU 1106 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
SOIL SCIENCE ENR 1103 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTORY SOIL SCIENCE FBM 1102 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Graduate Seminars FNC 7101 Year 1 Graduate Level
COMPUTER APPLICATIONS ENR 1106 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
TREE PHYSIOLOGY FBM 1103 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
BUSINESS COMMUNICATION SKILLS TOU 1108 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
LOWER PLANTS, PROTISTANS & FERN RESOURCES ENR 1107 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
TREE SEED TECHNOLOGY AND NURSERY OPERATIONS FBM 1104 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
FORESTRY BOTANY FBM 1105 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTORY ECONOMICS FOM 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Temp Course Title 12345 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCE MET 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
FORESTRY IN STATISTICS FOM 1102 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
TOURISM ECONOMICS TOU 1109 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
FORESTRY IN DEVELOPMENT FOM 1103 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Nutrient Cycling in Terrestrial Ecosystem SOS 7203 Year 1 Graduate Level
METEREOROLOGICAL INSTRUMENTS AND OBSERVATION METHODS MET 1102 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
BIOCHEMISTRY FPE 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
LANGUAGE 1(FRENCH) TOU 1111 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 2
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
FOOD AND BEVERAGE MANAGEMENT I TOU 2123 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
TRADE IN ECOSYSTEM SERVICES FOM 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
ECO-TOURISM TOU 2107 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
BIODIVERSITY ENR 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FORESTRY AND CLIMATE CHANGE FOM 2105 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
farm management case study theory AEC 2302 Year 2
ATMOSPHERIC DYNAMICS 1 MET 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
DRYLAND FORESTRY RESOURCES AND MANAGEMENT FBM 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
ELEMENTS OF MATHEMATICAL ECOLOGY ENR 2105 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
RESEARCH METHODS IN METEREOLOGY MET 2102 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
RESEARCH METHODS CFE 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
RESEARCH METHODS CFE 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
NUTURAL FOREST SILVICULTURE FBM 2105 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
HUMAN ECOLOGY ENR 2107 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
SYNOPTIC METEREOLOGY MET 2103 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FOREST HARVESTING SYSTEMS FPE 2105 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FORESTRY AND CLIMATE CHANGE FOM 2105 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
TRADE IN ECOSYSTEM SERVICES FOM 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
NUMERIC METHODS IN METEREOLOGY MET 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
SURVEYING FPE 2102 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
INDEGENOUS KNOWLEDGEIN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT CFE 2106 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
GENDER AND ENVIRONMENT ENV 2110 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
cross cultural studies TOU 2124 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
HOSPITALITY SERVICE OPERATORS TOU 2125 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
TOURISM RESOURCES MGT TOU 2117 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
APPLIED MECHANICS OF MATERIAL FPE 2106 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
SOIL CONSERVATION AND ENVIRONMENT ENV 2111 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
QUANTITATIVE METHODS TOU 2118 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
BIOMETRICS FOM 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
LANGUAGE II (SWAHILI) TOU 2119 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
LANGUAGE II (FRENCH) TOU 120 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FORESTRY ECONOMICS FOM 2102 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
CULTURE AND HERITAGE TOURISM TOU 2122 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 3
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
PROBLEM SOLVING SKILL IN FORESTRY EXTENSION CFE 3106 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURE AND ENVIRONMEMT ENR 3107 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
AGRO METEREOLOGY MET 3105 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
ENERGY RESOURCES ENR 3109 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
PLANTATION MANAGEMENT CASE STUDY REPORT (TUTORIALS) FOM 3104 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
marketing mgt TOU 3130 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
COMMUNITY FOREST MANAGEMENT CASE STUDY CFE 3108 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
APPLIED FORESTRY ENTOMOLOGY FBM 3103 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
TOURISM PLANNING AND POLICY TOU 3123 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATION AND COMMUINCATION ENR 3110 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
ACCOMODATION MGT TOU 3119 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
ECOTOURISM AND NATURE CONSERVATION FBM 3110 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FOOD BEVERAGE AND MGT II 3131 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
LAND USE PLANNING AND MGT ENR 3111 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
HOSPITALITY ETHICS AND LAW TOU 3129 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
ETHNOBOTANY CFE 3105 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF WOOD FPE 3105 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
HYDROLOGY WATERSHED MANAGEMENT FBM 3109 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
CUSTOMER SERVICE MGT TOU 3124 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
ENVIRONMENTAL BIOTECHNOLOGY ENR 3101 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FOREST FIRES FBM 3104 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
PROJECT PLANNING AND MGT TOU 3125 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
WOOD BIODEGRADATION AND PRESERVATION FPE 3110 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
REMOTE SENSING IN METEOROLOGY MET 3101 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
TOUR PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT AND PRICING TOU 3126 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
CLEANER PRODUCTION ENR 3102 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
METEOROLOGY AND HUMAN ENVIRONMEMT MET 3102 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
TOURS AND TRAVEL OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT TOU 3127 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
E.I.A AND ENVURONMENTAL STANDARDS ENR 3103 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
WILDLIFE ECOLOGY AND MANAGEMENT FBM 3107 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
TOURISM TRANSPORT MGT II TOU 3128 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
CONFLICT IN FOREST RESOURCE MANAGEMENT CFE 3110 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
ENGINEERING DRAWING AND GRAPHICS FPE 3106 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
BOUNDARY LAYER METEREOLOGY MET 3103 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
ETHNOBOTANY CFE 3105 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
WOOD CHEMISTRY FPE 3107 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
WORK ETHICS, CONTRACTING AND MANAGEMENT FOM 3105 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
CONSERVATION GENETICS ENR 3105 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
ADVANCED GIS MET 3110 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Tourism Planning and Policy TOU 3123 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
AGROFORESTRY CFE 3109 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
TRADE AND ENVIRONMEMT ENR 3106 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FORESTRY BUSINESS MANAGEMENT FOM 3102 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
WOOD ADHESIVES AND COATINGS FPE 3108 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
HYDROMETEREOLOGY MET 3104 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 4
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Agricultural Policy & Planning AEC4101 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT FOM 4105 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
FOREST BASED RURAL INDUSTRIES FPE 4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT FOM 4105 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Engineering Statistics AEN4113 Year 4
INDUSTRIAL ATTACHMENT CASE STUDY (TUTORIALS) FPE 4103 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
ECOTOURISM AND NATURE CONSERVATION FBM 4103 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Irrigation and Drainage Engineering II AEN4116 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
BIODIVERSITY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT FBM 4101 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
HYDROLOGY AND WATERSHED MANAGEMENT FBM 4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
FOREST MANAGEMENT CASE STUDY REPORT (TUTORIALS) FOM 4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
PLANT PATHOLOGY CRS 4101 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
OPERATIONS RESEARCH FPE 4105 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Academic Programs: Bachelor Of Tourism
Year:
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Entrepreneurship Skills Development TOU 3114 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 1
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Principles of Accounting TOU 1210 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Principles of Tourism TOU 1105 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Language II Swahili TOU 1211 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Language II French TOU 1212 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Language I German TOU 1112 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Environment and Tourism TOU 1106 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
UNI- WIDE COMMUNICATION SKILLS CSK 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Language II German TOU 1213 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Field Course I TOU 1214 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Sociology of Tourism TOU 1107 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Principles of Management TOU 1206 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Tourism Geography TOU 1208 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Business Communication Skills TOU 1108 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Language I (Swahili) TOU 1110 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Philosophy and Ethics of Tourism TOU 1209 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Language I French TOU 1111 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 2
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Quantitative Methods TOU 2118 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Culture and Heritage Tourism TOU 2122 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Human Resource Management TOU 2211 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Technologies for Tourism TOU 2212 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Tourism Systems Analysis TOU 2213 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Consumer Behaviour TOU 2214 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
International Tourism Business TOU 2215 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Tourism Destination Management TOU 2216 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Field Course II TOU 2217 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Language III Swahili TOU 2119 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Research Methods RHM 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Language III French TOU 2120 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Language III German TOU 2121 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Eco Tourism TOU 2107 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Food and Beverage Management I TOU 2123 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Cross Cultural Studies TOU 2115 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Research Methods RHM 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Hospitality Service Operations TOU 2116 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Tourism Resources Management TOU 2117 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 3
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Tourism Product Development and Pricing TOU 3126 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Tour and Travel Operations Management TOU 3127 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Strategic Management TOU 3228 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Hospitality Ethics and Law TOU 3129 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Tourism Transport Management I TOU 3128 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
International Relations TOU 3211 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Tour Guiding and Leadership Skills TOU 3222 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Tourism Transport Management II TOU 3223 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Transport Law and Regulations TOU 3224 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Research Project TOU 3226 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Marketing Management TOU 3103 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Sustainable Tourism development TOU 3227 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Events and Conference Management TOU 3229 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Accommodation Management TOU 3119 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Yield Management TOU 3230 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Customer Service Management TOU 3122 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Hospitality Facilities Management TOU 3231 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Food and Beverage Management II TOU 3122 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Restaurant Management TOU 3232 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Tourism Fleet Management TOU 3235 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Project Planning and Management TOU 3125 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Year:
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Soil Survey & Land Evaluation SOS 4101 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 1
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
INTRODUCTION TO STATISTICS CRS 1208 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO ANIMAL AGRICULTURE ANS 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
BIOCHEMISTRY I FST 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTORY MICROECONOMICS AEC 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL BOTANY AND PLANT PHYSIOLOGY CRS 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
CROP PRODUCTION PRACTICAL SKILLS CRS 1301 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
ZOOLOGY AND ANIMAL PHYSIOLOGY ANS 1203 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Introduction to Soil Science SOS 1104 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO PLANT MICROBIOLOGY CRS 1105 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Animal Production Practical Skills ANS 1303 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
SOIL BIOLOGY I SOS 1202 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO ENTOMOLOGY AND NEMATOLOGY CRS 1202 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO AGRONOMY AND ECOLOGY CRS 1204 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
GENDER IN AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT EEE 1105 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
MATHEMATICS AEN 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
CLIMATOLOGY AND FIELD ENGINEERING AEN 1201 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION EDUCATION PRACTICAL SKILLS EEE 1301 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER APPLICATIONS AEN 1202 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 2
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
WEED SCIENCE CRS 2216 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION EEE 2108 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FIELD CROPS DISEASES CRS 3201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
RURAL SOCIOLOGY EEE 2205 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO GENETICS CRS 2109 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
PRODUCTION ECONOMICS AEC 2103 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
PRINCIPLES OF FARM MANAGEMENT AND ACCOUNTS AEC 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
PERENNIAL CROPS AGRONOMY CRS 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
SOIL PHYSICS AND CHEMISTRY SOS 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
PRINCIPLES OF FARM MANAGEMENT AND ACCOUNTS AEC 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FARM POWER AND MACHINERY AEN 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
BIOMETRICS CRS 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTORY LIVESTOCK MANAGEMENT ANS 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FARM STRUCTURES AEN 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Horticulture CRS 2203 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
ANNUAL CROPS AGRONOMY CRS 2102 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 3
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
ECONOMIC ENTOMOLOGY AND NEMATOLOGY CRS 3105 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
POULTRY MANAGEMENT I ANS 3105 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
AGROFORESTRY CFE 3109 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
ANIMAL HEALTH AND HYGIENE ANS 3202 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
ANIMAL HEALTH AND HYGIENE ANS 2204 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
APICULTURE ANS 3201 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
PASTURE AGRONOMY CRS 3110 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
ANIMAL FEEDS AND FEEDING ANS 3203 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO COMMUNICATION AND EXTENSION METHODS EEE 3102 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
POSTHARVEST TECHNOLOGY FST 3205 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
SPECIAL PROJECT AEC 4210 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
PRINCIPLES OF PLANT BREEDING CRS 3104 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
SPECIAL PROJECT ANS 3301 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
SPECIAL PROJECT CRS 3301 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
SPECIAL PROJECT EEE 3302 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
SOIL CONSERVATION AND LAND RECLAMATION SOS 3201 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL MARKETING AEC 3201 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
SPECIAL PROJECTS SOS 3301 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
DAIRY PRODUCTION SYSTEMS ANS 3102 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 4
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
RESOURCE AND ENVIRONMENTAL ECONOMICS AEC 4201 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Applied Soil Fertility & Plant Analysis SOS 4107 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Integrated Pest Management Systems CRS 4106 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
SMALL RUMINANT PRODUCTION SYSTEMS: ANS 4205 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Soil Biology SOS 4108 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Applied Farm Management AEC4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
EXTENSION METHODS EEE 4201 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Agricultural Communication EEE 4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Agroforestry CFE 4201 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Econometrics AEC4104 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
ORGANIZATIONAL MANAGEMENT & LEADERSHIP EEE 4203 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
SOIL BIOLOGY II SOS 4103 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
INTERNATIONAL TRADE IN AGRICULTURE AEC 4203 /AEC 3203 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Intermediate Macroeconomics AEC4106 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
LAND USE POLICY AND LAWS FOM 4201 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
PLANT BREEDING TECHNOLOGIES CRS 4201 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Seed Science & Technology CRS 4105 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
APPLIED SOIL PHYSICS SOS 4201 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Agricultural Communication EEE 4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
FISH FARMING ANS 4104 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
RURAL DEVELOPMENT AEC 4205 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
PLANT BIOTECHNOLOGY CRS 4202 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Curriculum Development & Training Methods EEE 4104 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Social Research Methods II EEE 4105 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
BIOFERTILISER TECHNOLOGY AND ORGANIC FARMING SOS 4202 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
PLANT PATHOLOGY CRS 4101 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
FISH FARMING ANS 4106 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
PLANT VIROLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY CRS 4205 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL FINANCE AEC 4202 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Participatory Approaches in Extension EEE 4110 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT AND TRAINING METHODS EEE 4104 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL COMMUNICATION EEE 4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Adult Education EEE 4107 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
SOIL PRODUCTIVITY MANAGEMENT AND ASSESSMENT SOS 4204 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
CROP PHYSIOLOGY CRS 4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO AGRIBUSINESS MANAGEMENT AEC4204 ABM1203 ARI1202 AEC2202 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
SOCIAL RESEARCH METHODS II EEE 4105 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
APPLIED RUMINANT NUTRITION ANS 4201 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL POLICY AND PLANNING AEC 4101 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Livestock & Poultry Breeding Methods ANS4108 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
LIVESTOCK AND POULTRY BREEDING ANS 4101 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
SOIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION SOS 4211 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
BEEF PRODUCTION AND RANGE MANGEMENT ANS 4202 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
APPLIED FARM MANAGEMENT AEC 4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
ADULT EDUCATION EEE 4107 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Pig & Rabbit Production Systems ANS4107 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
SOIL SURVEY AND LAND EVALUATION SOS 4101 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
SEED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY CRS 4105 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
ECONOMETRICS AEC 4104 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Poultry Management II ANS4103 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
SEED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY CRS 4105 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
ANIMALPHYSIOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY ANS 4203 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
PARTICIPATORY APPROACHES IN EXTENSION EEE 4110 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
MINERAL FERTILISER TECHNOLOGY SOS 4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
INTEGRATED PEST MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS CRS 4106 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
INTERMEDIATE MACROECONOMICS AEC 4106 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Mineral Fertilizer Technology SOS 4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Integrated Pest Management Systems CRS 4106 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
APPLIED SOIL FERTILITY AND PLANT ANALYSIS SOS 4107 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
PIG AND RABBIT PRODUCTION SYSTEMS ANS 4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
INTEGRATED PEST MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS CRS 4106 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Year:
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
DESIGN OF AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY AEN 4207 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 1
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS I AEN 1104 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Engineering Mechanics II AEN 1208 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
THERMODYNAMICS AEN 1207 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AEN 1206 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING I AEN1107 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
SOIL SCIENCE FOR ENGINEERS SOS 1206 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING IN DEVELOPMENT AEN 1108 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Engineering Mechanics II AEN 1208 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
ENGINEERING MECHANICS 1 AEN 1106 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Engineering Mathematics I AEN 1104 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Engineering Drawing AEN 1105 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Engineering Drawing AEN 1105 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 2
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
MATERIALS SCIENCE AEN 2207 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING II AEN2211 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FLUID MECHANICS AEN 2107 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
GENDER IN AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT EEE 2206 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Computer Programming AEN2205 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Computer Aided Design and Drafting AEN 2106 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Mechanics of Materials II AEN 2105 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Workshop Practice AEN 1302 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FOOD ENGINEERING I FST 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
CROP SCIENCE FOR ENGINEERS CRS 2105 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
POST HARVEST ENGINEERING AEN 2208 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 3
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Design of Machine Elements AEN 3208 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
SURVEYING AND PHOTOGROMENTRY AEN3201 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL PROCESSING ENGINEERING AEN 3106 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FARM POWER AEN 3105 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL STRUCTURES AEN 3207 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FARM MACHINERY AEN 3205 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Soil Mechanic AEN 3102 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
WATER RESOURCES ENGINEERING AEN 3204 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
INDUSTRIAL TRAINING II AEN 2301 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
CLIMATOLOGY AND MODELLING AEN 3109 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
ANIMAL SCIENCE FOR AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERS ANS 3105 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING AEN 3209 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Rural Electrification AEN 3107 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 4
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
ORGANIZATIONAL MANAGEMENT & LEADERSHIP EEE 4205 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
OPERATIONS RESEARCH AEN 4205 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Soil and Water Resources Engineering II AEN4111 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
INDUSTRIAL CASE STUDY AEN 4109 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Design of Agricultural Machinery AEN4107 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
IRRIGATION SYSTEM DESIGN AND MANAGEMENT AEN 4108 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
ENGINEERING EXPERIMENTAL DESIGN AEN 4105 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
RURAL EXTENSION FOR ENGINEERS EEE411 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Earth Moving Equipment AEN4117 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Aquaculture for Engineers AEC4118 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
MOBILE AND STATIONARY POWER EQUIPMENT AEN 4106 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Mobile and Stationery Power Equipment AEN 4209 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
SOIL AND WATER ENGINEERING AEN 4102 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
LAND USE POLICY AND LAWS FOM 4201 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
DESIGN OF AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY AEN 4207 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
INDUSTRIAL TRAINING II AEN 3301 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
DESIGN PROJECT AEN4204 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
NEW VENTURES AND ENTREPRENEURSHIP AEN 4206 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 1
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Forest Products FPE 7101 Year 1 Graduate Level
Advanced Forestry for Rural Development CFE 7204 Year 1 Graduate Level
Graduate Seminars FNC 7101 Year 1 Graduate Level
Agroforestry Systems, Practices and Technologies CFE 7102 Year 1 Graduate Level
Natural Resources Project Planning and Management F0M 7205 Year 1 Graduate Level
Applied Statistics and Biometrics FOM 7101 Year 1 Graduate Level
Drylands Agroforestry CFE 7103 Year 1 Graduate Level
Advanced Community Forestry CFE 7104 Year 1 Graduate Level
Advanced Silviculture FBM 7101 Year 1 Graduate Level
Natural Resource Economics FOM 7102 Year 1 Graduate Level
Forestry Research Methods CFE 7201 Year 1 Graduate Level
Gender Issues in Forestry CFE 7202 Year 1 Graduate Level
Advanced Biodiversity Conservation FBM 7203 Year 1 Graduate Level
Forestry Resource Assessment FOM 7201 Year 1 Graduate Level
Advanced Forestry for Rural Development CFE 7204 Year 1 Graduate Level
Ecophysiology and Agronomy FBM 7204 Year 1 Graduate Level
Natural Resources Project Planning and Management F0M 7205 Year 1 Graduate Level
Agroforestry Systems, Practices and Technologies CFE 7102 Year 1 Graduate Level
Advanced Silviculture FBM 7101 Year 1 Graduate Level
Natural Resource Management FOM 7202 Year 1 Graduate Level
Advanced Biodiversity Conservation FBM 7203 Year 1 Graduate Level
Drylands Agroforestry CFE 7103 Year 1 Graduate Level
Tropical Forest Ecology and Management FBN 7201 Year 1 Graduate Level
Ecophysiology and Agronomy FBM 7204 Year 1 Graduate Level
Advanced Community Forestry CFE 7104 Year 1 Graduate Level
Tropical Forest Ecology and Management: FBN 7201 Year 1 Graduate Level
Forestry Research Methods CFE 7201 Year 1 Graduate Level
Environment Management FOM 7203 Year 1 Graduate Level
Land Use Planning and Watershed Management FM 7103 Year 1 Graduate Level
Gender Issues in Forestry CFE 7202 Year 1 Graduate Level
Forestry Business Management FOM 7204 Year 1 Graduate Level
Gender Issues in Forestry CFE 7202 Year 1 Graduate Level
Land Use Planning and Watershed Management FM 7103 Year 1 Graduate Level
Gender Issues in Forestry CFE 7202 Year 1 Graduate Level
Year: Year 1
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Communication skills CSK 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Computing and Programming in Meteorology MET 1203 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Fundamentals of Matrix Algebra and Vector Calculus MET 1204 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Introduction to the Atmosphere, Weather and Climate MET 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Tropical Meteorology MET 1205 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Cloud Physics MET 1206 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Introduction to Gender UNV 1002 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Meteorological Instruments and Observation Methods MET 1102 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Introduction to Computing MET 1103 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Differential and Integral Calculus MET 1104 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Classical Mechanics MET 1105 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Thermodynamics MET 1201 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Climatology MET 1202 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 2
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Weather Forecasting Principles I MET 2202 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Oceanography MET 2205 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Gender and Environment ENV 2110 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Physical meteorology MET 2203 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Soil conservation and management ENV 2111 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Renewable energy resources MET 2206 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Principles of Geographical Information Systems ENV 2213 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Field attachment MET 2207 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Atmospheric Dynamics I MET 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Research Methods in Meteorology MET 2102 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Synoptic Meteorology MET 2103 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Numerical Methods in Meteorology MET 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Biometeorology MET 2105 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Atmospheric Dynamics II MET 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 3
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Aviation Meteorology MET 3205 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Remote sensing in Meteorology MET3101 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Meteorology and Human Environment MET3102 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Geographical Information Systems (GIS) applications ENV 3110 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Boundary Layer meteorology MET 3103 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Hydrometeorology MET 3104 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Agrometeorology MET 3105 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Climate Change, Adaptation and Mitigation MET 3201 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Weather Forecasting Principles II MET 3202 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Elements of Environmental Pollution and Control MET 3203 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Project MET 3204 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 1
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
EIA Procedures and Methods EIA 615 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Computing and Statistics EIA 611 Year 1 Graduate Level
Law, Policy and Institutional Arrangements for EIA Systems EIA 621 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Introduction to Geographic Information Systems (GIS) EIA 612 Year 1 Graduate Level
Project EIA 623 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Basic Ecology and Environmental Science EIA 613 Year 1 Graduate Level
Socio- Economic Impact Assessment EIA 624 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Introduction to Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) EIA 614 Year 1 Graduate Level
Strategic Environmental assessment EIA 625 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Introduction to Geographic Information Systems (GIS) EIA 612 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
EIA Procedures and Methods EIA 615 Year 1 Graduate Level
Health Impact Assessment EIA 626 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Law, Policy and Institutional Arrangements for EIA Systems EIA 621 Year 1 Graduate Level
Bio-physical Enviromentat Impact Assessment EIA 627 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Organizational Aspects of EIA EIA 622 Year 1 Graduate Level
Environmental Audit EIA 631 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
PROJECT EIA 623 Year 1 Graduate Level
Research Ethics EIA 632 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Socio-Economic Impact Assessment EIA 624 Year 1 Graduate Level
Basic Ecology and Environmental Science EIA 613 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Health Impact Assessment EIA 626 Year 1 Graduate Level
Environmental Audit EIA 631 Year 1 Graduate Level
Research Ethics EIA 632 Year 1 Graduate Level
Introduction to Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) EIA 614 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 2
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Strategic Environmental Assessment EIA 625 Year 2 Graduate Level
Year: Year 1
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
ATMOSPHERIC PROCESSES ENR 1102 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Environmental Microbiology ENR 1203 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Chemical Pocesses In Environment ENR 1204 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Basic Ecology ENR 1205 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Soil Science ENR 1103 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Computer Applications ENR 1106 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Lower Plants, Protistans And Fern Resources ENR 1107 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
EARTH STRUCTURE AND GEO-PROCESSES ENR 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Higher Plant Resources ENR 1202 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 2
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Environmental Health ENR 2205 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Basic Genetics ENR 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Urbanisation and Environment ENR 2206 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Vertebrate Resources ENR 2103 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Ecological Modelling ENR 2207 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Natural Resource Economics ENR 2209 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
BIODIVERSITY CONSERVATION AND MANAGEMENT ENR 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Elements Of Mathematical Ecology ENR 2105 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT ENR 2210 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Human Ecology ENR 2106 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Research Methods And Statistics ENR 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Remote Sensing And Geographic Information Systems ENR 2203 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 3
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Trade And Environment ENR 3106 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Agriculture and Environment ENR 3107 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Project Planning and Management ENR 3210 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Energy Resources ENR 3109 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Environment Education and Communication ENR 3110 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Climate Change ENR 3211 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Land Use Planning and Management ENR 3111 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Environmental Biotechnology ENR 3101 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Pollution Analysis ENR 3201 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Environmental Disaster Assessment ENR 3202 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Cleaner Production ENR 3102 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Environmental Policy and Legislation ENR 3203 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
EIA and Environmental Standards ENR 3103 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
WetLands Ecology and Management ENR 3204 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Conservation Genetics ENR 3105 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Integrated Wate Resources Management ENR 3205 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Conflict Resolution In Natural Resource Management ENR 3206 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Academic Programs: Bachelor Of Urban Planning
Year: Year 1
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Planning Philosophy and Theory URP 1201 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Sociology of Physical Planning URP 1204 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Introduction to Urban and Regional Planning URP 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
History of Urban and Regional Planning URP 1102 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Principles of Land Use Planning and Management URP 2102 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Introduction to Regional Planning URP 1104 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Analysis of Topographic maps URP 1103 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 2
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Planning Law URP 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Quantitative Techniques in Physical Planning URP 2103 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Traffic and Transportation Planning URP 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Human Settlements Analysis URP 2105 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Building Science URP 2106 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Interpretation of Image Data URP 2202 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Gender and Vulnerability Groups issues in Physical Planning URP 2203 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Economics of Physical Planning URP 2207 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 3
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Urban Design Applications URP 3103 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Urban Planning Studio URP 3204 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Regional Planning Studio URP 3209 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Urban Land use Planning and Management URP 3104 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Planning for Urban Utilities and Public Services URP 3205 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Rural Development Economics URP 3210 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Urban Governance and Management URP 3105 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Real Estate Development and Management URP 3206 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Urban Land Economics URP 3106 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Landscape Design and Management URP 3207 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Resource Mobilization and Rural Development Strategy URP 3211 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Environment Planning and Management URP 3107 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Local Government Administration and Management Local Government Administration and Management Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Integrated and Strategic Regional Planning URP 3108 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Rural Land Use Planning and Management URP 3109 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Sociology of Rural Development URP 3110 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Rural Infrastructure Planning URP 3111 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Local Government Administration and Management URP 3212 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Politics of planning URP 3201 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Politics of planning URP 3201 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Planning Practice and Professional Ethics URP 3101 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Computer Aided planning and Design URP 3202 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Conflict Resolution in Physical Planning URP 3102 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Basic Surveying URP 3203 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Local Government and Development Planning URP 3208 Year 3
Year: Year 1
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
INTRODUCTION TO AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT ARI 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
SUPERVISED EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING PROJECT I ARI 1301 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO AGRIBUSINESS MANAGEMENT ABM 1206 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
BUSINESS STATISTICS ABM 1204 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
LIVESTOCK PRODUCTION AND MANAGEMENT ANS 1204 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Introduction to Communication for Agrarian Development ARI 1102 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO COMMUNICATION AND EXTENSION METHODS EEE 1102 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
ORGANIZATIONAL MANAGEMENT & LEADERSHIP ARI 3103 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
BASIC FRENCH COMMUNICATION SKILLS FRB 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FST 1102 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
GENDER AND OTHER SOCIO-ECONOMIC ISSUES IN DEVELOPMENT ARI 1103 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO SELPS ARI 1201 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
BASIC KISWAHILI COMMUNICATION SKILLS KSW 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
BUSINESS PSYCHOLOGY ABM 2102 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Participatory Approaches To Agricultural and Rural develpment ARI 1201 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTERMEDIATE KISWAHILI COMMUNICATIONS SKILLS KSW 1201 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
PRINCIPLES OF AGRICULTURE ABM 1103 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 2
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT 1 ABM 2206 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO STATISTICS AND DATA ANALYSIS ARI 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FARM ENGINEERING I AEN 2212 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
PRINCIPLES OF FARM BUSINESS MANAGEMENT ABM 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Supervised Experiential Learning Projects (SELPS II)/ Field Attachment II ARI 2301 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FIRM MANAGEMENT CASE STUDY THEORY ABM 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
POULTRY MANAGEMENT 1 ANS 2105 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
AGRIBUSINESS ACCOUNTING ABM 2202 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
COOPERATIVES AND AGRIBUSINESS ABM 2203 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
BUSINESS RESEARCH METHODS ABM 2204 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
DEVELOPMENT STUDIES ABM 2205 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FOOD PROCESSING AND PRESERVATION FST 2202 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
COMMODITY MARKETING ABM 2207 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
POSTHARVEST TECHNOLOGY FST 2207 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 3
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Innovation Systems Management ARI 1301 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
AGRIBUSINESS OPERATIONS RESEARCH ABM 3103 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
INTERNATIONAL TRADE IN AGRICULTURE AEC 3206 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
AGRIBUSINESS SMALL ENTERPRISE MANAGEMENT ABM 3104 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS ABM 3105 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT ABM 3202 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FARM ENGINEERING II AEN 3211 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
BUSINESS STRATEGY ABM 3201 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
AGRIBUSINESS ENVIRONMENT AND POLICY ABM 3203 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Documenting and Disseminating Development Information ARI 3202 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
AGRIBUSINESS PRICE ANALYSIS ABM 3101 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
AGRIBUSINESS FINANCE ABM 3204 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS LAW ABM 3102 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
SPECIAL PROJECT ABM 3205 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 1
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
INTRODUCTION TO AGRIBUSINESS MANAGEMENT ABM1203 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
MATHEMATICS AEN 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
CLIMATOLOGY AND FIELD ENGINEERING AEN 1202 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL BOTANY AND PLANT PHYSIOLOGY CRS 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
PRINCIPLES OF BUSINESS ECONOMICS ABM 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO GENETICS CRS 1104 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO HORTICULTURE HRT 1201 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 2
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
GREENHOUSE PRODUCTION AND MANAGEMENT HRT 2103 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
SCIENCE PRACTICALS SOS 1301 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FIELD CROPS DISEASES CRS 2211 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
PLANT PROPAGATION AND NURSERY MANAGEMENT HRT 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
SOIL FERTILITY AND PLANT NUTRITION SOS 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
PRODUCTION ECONOMICS AEC 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Farm Power and Machinery AEN 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FARM STRUCTURES AEN 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
PRINCIPLES OF FARM BUSINESS MANAGEMENT ABM 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Practical Horticulture HRT 1301 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
FIRM MANAGEMENT CASE STUDY THEORY ABM 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 3
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
CROP PHYSIOLOGY CRS 3109 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Horticultural Industries Internship HRT 2301 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
PESTICIDE APPLICATION TECHNOLOGY CRS 3202 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL MARKETING AEC 3201 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Horticulture Special Project HRT 2302 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
VEGETABLE PRODUCTION HRT 3101 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
FRUIT PRODUCTION HRT 3102 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Floriculture, Ornamental and Landscape Horticulture HRT 3204 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
SOCIAL RESEARCH METHODS 1 EEE 3201 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
SPICES HRT 3107 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
AGRIBUSINESS FINANCE ABM 3204 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 4
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
INTERNATIONAL TRADE IN AGRICULTURE AEC 4203 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 1
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Rural Sociology EEE 1207 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Soil Biology SOS 1207 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Natural Resources and Development SSL 1101 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Land - Atmospheric Relationships SSL 1105 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Human Population and Development SSL 1203 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Field Attachment1 SSL 1302 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 2
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Perennial Crops Agronomy CRS 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Soil Morphology and Classification SSL 2105 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Social Research Medoths1 EEE 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Land Degradation SSL 2204 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Field Attachment II SSL 2301 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Gender in Agricultural Developement EEE 2208 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Soil Fertility and Plant Nutrition SOS 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Irrigation Technology AEN 2210 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Introductory Livestock Management ANS 2201 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Soil Survey and Land Evaluation SSL 2102 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Wildlife Management ANS 2202 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Energy Sources and Landuse SSL 2103 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Common Property Management SSL 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 3
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Remote Sensing and GIS in Agricultural Landuse SSL 3106 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Site Planning and Landscape SSL 3108 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Tropical Soils and Their Management SSL 3115 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Soil Conservation and Land Reclamation SOS 3201 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Principles of Enviromental Education SSL 3117 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Landuse and Planning SSL 3202 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Soil and Water Pollution SSL 3110 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Land Use Impact Assessment SSL 3203 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Special Project SSL 3205 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Waste Management SSL 3209 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Beef Production and Range Management ANS 3205 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 4
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
POULTRY MANAGEMENT II ANS 4103 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Soil Productivity Management and Assessment SOS 4204 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 1
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Nursery & Plantation Establishment Field Operations FOM1302 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Forest Ecosystems and Livelihoods CFE 1205 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Forest Planning & Development FOM 1203 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Forestry in Development FOM 1103 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Forest Pest, Disease and Weed Management FBM 1207 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Ethics in Natural Resource Management CFE 1204 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Forest Extension Methods CFE 1203 Year 1 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 2
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Field Attachment for special Project FFNC 2308 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Entrepreneurship in Forestry FOM 2207 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Physical Processing of Wood FPE 2204 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Quantitative Silviculture FOM 2204 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Fires in Forest Plantations FBM 2206 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Forest Harvesting Systems FPE 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Forestry and Food Security CFE 2205 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Theories of Environmental Governance FOM 2203 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Gender and Forestry CFE 2204 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Resource Economics FOM 2202 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Indigenous Knowledge in Resource Management CFE 2106 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Trade in Ecosystem Services FOM 2104 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Practical Skills in Toxicology and Pollution Control FOM 2304 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Field Attachment for Case Study FNC 2301 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Year: Year 3
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Forestry for Rural Development CFE 3206 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Participatory Development of Forestry Projects CFE 3111 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Forest Extension Case Study Report CFE 3108 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Forest Roads Planning and Construction FPE 3210 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Environmental Assessment Case Study Report FOM 3103 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Problem skills in forestry extension CFE 3106 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Forestry Business Management FOM 3102 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Community Dynamics and Rural Sociology CFE 2203 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Special Project Report FNC 3208 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Work Ethics, Contracting & Management FOM3101 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Forest Business Policy and Administration FOM 3207 Year 3 Undergraduate Level
Plantation Management Case study Report FOM 3104 Year 3
Year: Year 4
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
Accounting and Budgeting FOM 4203 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Biodiversity Conservation in Forest Plantations FBM 4101 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Human Resource Planning and Management FOM 4105 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Forest Audit and Certification FOM 3209 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Biomass Energy Production and Conservation FPE 4201 Year 4 Undergraduate Level
Academic Programs: ABM HOT
Academic Programs: HOT AG LUM FST
Year: Year 2
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
BIOMETRICS CRS 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Academic Programs: AG FST HOT ABM
Academic Programs: AG LUM HOT
Academic Programs: MB
Year: Year 2
Course Title Course Code Yearsort descending Level
BASIC GENETICS ENR 2101 Year 2 Undergraduate Level
Academic Programs: VM
Academic Programs: AG HOT
Academic Programs: HOT (BARI ELECTIVE)_
Academic Programs: HRT
Academic Programs: AG LUM