brazzers porno turk porno izle liseli porno izle Porno di HD Gratis

Bachelor Of Science In Agriculture

Home >> Programmes >> Bachelor Of Science In Agriculture
Undergraduate or Graduate Level : Undergraduate Level
Duration of Program : 3 Years

About this Program

AG 1 GENERAL UNIVERSITY REGULATIONS
To be admitted for a course leading to the award of Bachelor of Science in Agriculture [B.Sc. (Agric.)], a candidate must satisfy the general minimum entrance requirements of Makerere University which are clearly stated in the University Prospectus. In addition, the following regulations shall hold for Bachelor of Science in Agriculture.
AG 2 ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS
Admission to the course is through three avenues
 Direct Entry
 Mature Age Scheme
 Diploma Entry Scheme
2.1 Direct Entry
Candidates seeking admission through this avenue must have obtained:
(i) at least a credit in Mathematics at the Uganda Certificate of Education (U.C.E) examination or its equivalent,
(ii) at least two principal passes at the Advanced Level in Biology and Chemistry obtained at the same sitting, and
(iii) a minimum weighted points set by the University Admission Board
GROUP WEIGHT SUBJECTS
Essential 3 Chemistry, Biology or Agriculture
Relevant 2 One better done of the above, Physics and Geography
Desirable 1 Sub-Mathematics and General paper,
Others ½ All others
2.2 Mature Age Scheme
Admission may be granted under the Mature Age Entry Scheme after passing the
appropriate Mature Age Entry Examination

2.3 Diploma Entry Scheme
A candidate may be admitted if she/he has a National Diploma or its equivalent of at least a Second Class standing or equivalent in Agriculture, animal husbandry, veterinary and any other related science based diploma, from recognized local and international institutions.
AG 3 DIRECT ADMISSION TO SECOND AND THIRD YEAR
Admission, other than to the First year shall require a recommendation of the Faculty Board and approval by Senate on the basis of studies undertaken at another recognized university or equivalent institution.
AG 4 GRADUATION REQUIREMENT
To qualify for the award of the degree of Bachelor of Science in Agriculture a full time candidate is required to obtain a minimum total of 210 Credit Units within a maximum of six years.
AG 5 CURRICULUM
The weighting unit for each course is a Credit Unit (C.U). One Credit Unit is 1 contact hour per week per semester. A contact hour is defined as follows:
1 lecture hour is equivalent to 1 contact hour}
1 tutorial hour is equivalent to ½ contact hour}-----Refer to MU doc and consult Okello
1 practical hour is equivalent to ½ contact hour}
The degree programme shall normally extend over a period of four years and each year consists of two semesters of 17 weeks each and one recess term of 10 weeks. The normal semester load shall range from 15 Credit Units to 21 Credit Units. The maximum semester load shall be 28 Credit Units to cater for students who have courses to retake.

Courses

Year 4
Semester 1
Course Title Course Codesort descending Credit Units Level
RURAL DEVELOPMENT AEC 4205 3 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL POLICY AND PLANNING AEC 4101 3 Undergraduate Level
APPLIED FARM MANAGEMENT AEC 4102 3 Undergraduate Level
ECONOMETRICS AEC 4104 3 Undergraduate Level
INTERMEDIATE MACROECONOMICS AEC 4106 3 Undergraduate Level
Econometrics AEC4104 3 Undergraduate Level
Intermediate Macroeconomics AEC4106 3 Undergraduate Level
LIVESTOCK AND POULTRY BREEDING ANS 4101 4 Undergraduate Level
PIG AND RABBIT PRODUCTION SYSTEMS ANS 4102 5 Undergraduate Level
FISH FARMING ANS 4104 3 Undergraduate Level
FISH FARMING ANS 4106 3 Undergraduate Level
Poultry Management II ANS4103 3 Undergraduate Level
Pig & Rabbit Production Systems ANS4107 2 Undergraduate Level
Livestock & Poultry Breeding Methods ANS4108 3 Undergraduate Level
Agroforestry CFE 4201 3 Undergraduate Level
PLANT PATHOLOGY CRS 4101 3 Undergraduate Level
CROP PHYSIOLOGY CRS 4102 3 Undergraduate Level
SEED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY CRS 4105 3 Undergraduate Level
SEED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY CRS 4105 3 Undergraduate Level
Seed Science & Technology CRS 4105 3 Undergraduate Level
INTEGRATED PEST MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS CRS 4106 3 Undergraduate Level
INTEGRATED PEST MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS CRS 4106 3 Undergraduate Level
Integrated Pest Management Systems CRS 4106 3 Undergraduate Level
Integrated Pest Management Systems CRS 4106 3 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL COMMUNICATION EEE 4102 3 Undergraduate Level
Agricultural Communication EEE 4102 3 Undergraduate Level
Agricultural Communication EEE 4102 3 Undergraduate Level
CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT AND TRAINING METHODS EEE 4104 3 Undergraduate Level
Curriculum Development & Training Methods EEE 4104 3 Undergraduate Level
SOCIAL RESEARCH METHODS II EEE 4105 3 Undergraduate Level
Social Research Methods II EEE 4105 3 Undergraduate Level
ADULT EDUCATION EEE 4107 3 Undergraduate Level
Adult Education EEE 4107 3 Undergraduate Level
PARTICIPATORY APPROACHES IN EXTENSION EEE 4110 3 Undergraduate Level
Participatory Approaches in Extension EEE 4110 3 Undergraduate Level
SOIL SURVEY AND LAND EVALUATION SOS 4101 3 Undergraduate Level
MINERAL FERTILISER TECHNOLOGY SOS 4102 3 Undergraduate Level
Mineral Fertilizer Technology SOS 4102 2 Undergraduate Level
SOIL BIOLOGY II SOS 4103 4 Undergraduate Level
APPLIED SOIL FERTILITY AND PLANT ANALYSIS SOS 4107 4 Undergraduate Level
Applied Soil Fertility & Plant Analysis SOS 4107 4 Undergraduate Level
Soil Biology SOS 4108 4 Undergraduate Level
Semester 2
Course Title Course Codesort descending Credit Units Level
RESOURCE AND ENVIRONMENTAL ECONOMICS AEC 4201 3 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL FINANCE AEC 4202 3 Undergraduate Level
INTERNATIONAL TRADE IN AGRICULTURE AEC 4203 /AEC 3203 3 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO AGRIBUSINESS MANAGEMENT AEC4204 ABM1203 ARI1202 AEC2202 3 Undergraduate Level
APPLIED RUMINANT NUTRITION ANS 4201 3 Undergraduate Level
BEEF PRODUCTION AND RANGE MANGEMENT ANS 4202 3 Undergraduate Level
ANIMALPHYSIOLOGY AND BIOTECHNOLOGY ANS 4203 4 Undergraduate Level
SMALL RUMINANT PRODUCTION SYSTEMS: ANS 4205 3 Undergraduate Level
PLANT BREEDING TECHNOLOGIES CRS 4201 2 Undergraduate Level
PLANT BIOTECHNOLOGY CRS 4202 3 Undergraduate Level
PLANT VIROLOGY AND BACTERIOLOGY CRS 4205 3 Undergraduate Level
EXTENSION METHODS EEE 4201 3 Undergraduate Level
ORGANIZATIONAL MANAGEMENT & LEADERSHIP EEE 4203 3 Undergraduate Level
PROGRAMME PLANNING AND EVALUATION II EEE 4206 3 Undergraduate Level
LAND USE POLICY AND LAWS FOM 4201 4 Undergraduate Level
APPLIED SOIL PHYSICS SOS 4201 3 Undergraduate Level
BIOFERTILISER TECHNOLOGY AND ORGANIC FARMING SOS 4202 3 Undergraduate Level
SOIL PRODUCTIVITY MANAGEMENT AND ASSESSMENT SOS 4204 3 Undergraduate Level
SOIL AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION SOS 4211 2 Undergraduate Level
Course Title Course Codesort descending Credit Units Level
Applied Farm Management AEC4102 3 Undergraduate Level
Year 1
Semester 1
Course Title Course Codesort descending Credit Units Level
INTRODUCTORY MICROECONOMICS AEC 1101 3 Undergraduate Level
MATHEMATICS AEN 1101 2 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO ANIMAL AGRICULTURE ANS 1101 3 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL BOTANY AND PLANT PHYSIOLOGY CRS 1101 3 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO PLANT MICROBIOLOGY CRS 1105 2 Undergraduate Level
GENDER IN AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT EEE 1105 2 Undergraduate Level
BIOCHEMISTRY I FST 1101 3 Undergraduate Level
Introduction to Soil Science SOS 1104 3 Undergraduate Level
Semester 2
Course Title Course Codesort descending Credit Units Level
CLIMATOLOGY AND FIELD ENGINEERING AEN 1201 3 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER APPLICATIONS AEN 1202 2 Undergraduate Level
ZOOLOGY AND ANIMAL PHYSIOLOGY ANS 1203 3 Undergraduate Level
Animal Production Practical Skills ANS 1303 3 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO ENTOMOLOGY AND NEMATOLOGY CRS 1202 3 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO AGRONOMY AND ECOLOGY CRS 1204 3 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO STATISTICS CRS 1208 2 Undergraduate Level
CROP PRODUCTION PRACTICAL SKILLS CRS 1301 3 Undergraduate Level
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION EDUCATION PRACTICAL SKILLS EEE 1301 2 Undergraduate Level
SOIL BIOLOGY I SOS 1202 2 Undergraduate Level
Year 2
Semester 1
Course Title Course Codesort descending Credit Units Level
PRODUCTION ECONOMICS AEC 2103 3 Undergraduate Level
FARM POWER AND MACHINERY AEN 2101 3 Undergraduate Level
BIOMETRICS CRS 2101 3 Undergraduate Level
ANNUAL CROPS AGRONOMY CRS 2102 3 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO GENETICS CRS 2109 2 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION EEE 2108 2 Undergraduate Level
SOIL PHYSICS AND CHEMISTRY SOS 2101 3 Undergraduate Level
Semester 2
Course Title Course Codesort descending Credit Units Level
PRINCIPLES OF FARM MANAGEMENT AND ACCOUNTS AEC 2201 2 Undergraduate Level
PRINCIPLES OF FARM MANAGEMENT AND ACCOUNTS AEC 2201 2 Undergraduate Level
FARM STRUCTURES AEN 2201 3 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTORY LIVESTOCK MANAGEMENT ANS 2201 3 Undergraduate Level
PERENNIAL CROPS AGRONOMY CRS 2201 3 Undergraduate Level
Horticulture CRS 2203 3 Undergraduate Level
WEED SCIENCE CRS 2216 2 Undergraduate Level
FIELD CROPS DISEASES CRS 3201 3 Undergraduate Level
RURAL SOCIOLOGY EEE 2205 2 Undergraduate Level
Year 3
Semester 2
Course Title Course Codesort descending Credit Units Level
AGRICULTURAL MARKETING AEC 3201 3 Undergraduate Level
SPECIAL PROJECT AEC 4210 5 Undergraduate Level
ANIMAL HEALTH AND HYGIENE ANS 2204 3 Undergraduate Level
APICULTURE ANS 3201 2 Undergraduate Level
ANIMAL HEALTH AND HYGIENE ANS 3202 3 Undergraduate Level
ANIMAL FEEDS AND FEEDING ANS 3203 3 Undergraduate Level
SPECIAL PROJECT ANS 3301 5 Undergraduate Level
SPECIAL PROJECT CRS 3301 5 Undergraduate Level
SPECIAL PROJECT EEE 3302 5 Undergraduate Level
POSTHARVEST TECHNOLOGY FST 3205 2 Undergraduate Level
SOIL CONSERVATION AND LAND RECLAMATION SOS 3201 3 Undergraduate Level
SPECIAL PROJECTS SOS 3301 5 Undergraduate Level
Semester 1
Course Title Course Codesort descending Credit Units Level
DAIRY PRODUCTION SYSTEMS ANS 3102 3 Undergraduate Level
POULTRY MANAGEMENT I ANS 3105 2 Undergraduate Level
AGROFORESTRY CFE 3109 3 Undergraduate Level
PRINCIPLES OF PLANT BREEDING CRS 3104 3 Undergraduate Level
ECONOMIC ENTOMOLOGY AND NEMATOLOGY CRS 3105 3 Undergraduate Level
PASTURE AGRONOMY CRS 3110 2 Undergraduate Level
INTRODUCTION TO COMMUNICATION AND EXTENSION METHODS EEE 3102 3 Undergraduate Level
Semester 1
Course Title Course Codesort descending Credit Units Level
Soil Survey & Land Evaluation SOS 4101 3 Undergraduate Level